Poster sessions

  1. Computational study of the properties of defects at grain boundaries in CuInSe2
    R. Saniz, J. Bekaert, B. Partoens, and D. Lamoen
    CMT and EMAT groups, Dept. of Physics, U Antwerpen
  2. First-principles study of superconductivity in atomically thin MgB2
    J. Bekaert, B. Partoens, M. V. Milosevic, A. Aperis, P. M. Oppeneer
    CMT group, Dept. of Physics, U Antwerpen & Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University
  3. Molecular Spectroscopy : Where Theory Meets Experiment
    C. Mensch, E. Van De Vondel, Y. Geboes, J. Bogaerts, R. Sgammato, E. De Vos, F. Desmet, C. Johannessen, W. Herrebout
    Molecular Spectroscopy group, Dept. Chemistry, U Antwerpen
  4. Bridging time scales in atomistic simulations: from classical models to density functional theory
    Kristof M. Bal and Erik C. Neyts
    PLASMANT, Department of Chemistry, U Antwerpen
  5. Bimetallic nanoparticles: computational screening for chirality-selective carbon nanotube growth
    Charlotte Vets and Erik C. Neyts
    PLASMANT, Department of Chemistry, U Antwerpen
  6. Ab initio molecular dynamics of aromatic sulfonation with sulfur trioxide reveals its mechanism
    Samuel L.C. Moors, Xavier Deraet, Guy Van Assche, Paul Geerlings, Frank De Proft
    Quantum Chemistry Group, Department of Chemistry, VUB
  7. Acceleration of the Best First Search Algorithm by using predictive analytics
    J.L. Teunissen, F. De Vleeschouwer, F. De Proft
    Quantum Chemistry Group, VUB, Department of Chemistry, VUB
  8. Investigating molecular switching properties of octaphyrins using DFT
    Tatiana Woller, Paul Geerlings, Frank De Proft, Mercedes Alonso
    Quantum Chemistry Group, VUB, Department of Chemistry, VUB
  9. Using the Tier-1 infrastructure for high-resolution climate modelling over Europe and Central Asia
    Lesley De Cruz, Rozemien De Troch, Steven Caluwaerts, Piet Termonia, Olivier Giot, Daan Degrauwe, Geert Smet, Julie Berckmans, Alex Deckmyn, Pieter De Meutter, Luc Gerard, Rafiq Hamdi, Joris Van den Bergh, Michiel Van Ginderachter, Bert Van Schaeybroeck
    Department of Physics and Astronomy, U Gent
  10. Going where the wind blows – Fluid-structure interaction simulations of a wind turbine
    Gilberto Santo, Mathijs Peeters, Wim Van Paepegem, Joris Degroote
    Dept. of Flow, Heat and Combustion Mechanics, U Gent
  11. Towards Crash-Free Drones – A Large-Scale Computational Aerodynamic Optimization
    Jolan Wauters, Joris Degroote, Jan Vierendeels
    Dept. of Flow, Heat and Combustion Mechanics, U Gent
  12. Characterisation of fragment binding to TSLPR using molecular dynamics
    Dries Van Rompaey, Kenneth Verstraete, Frank Peelman, Savvas N. Savvides, Pieter Van Der Veken, Koen Augustyns, Hans De Winter
    Medicinal Chemistry, UAntwerpen and Center for Inflammation Research , VIB-UGent
  13. A hybridized DG method for unsteady flow problems
    Alexander Jaust, Jochen Schütz
    Computational Mathematics (CMAT) group, U Hasselt
  14. HPC-based materials research: From Metal-Organic Frameworks to diamond
    Danny E. P. Vanpoucke, Ken Haenen
    Institute for Materials Research (IMO), UHasselt & IMOMEC, IMEC
  15. Improvements to coupled regional climate model simulations over Antarctica
    Souverijns Niels, Gossart Alexandra, Demuzere Matthias, van Lipzig Nicole
    Dept. of Earth and Environmental Sciences, KU Leuven
  16. Climate modelling of Lake Victoria thunderstorms
    Wim Thiery, Edouard L. Davin, Sonia I. Seneviratne, Kristopher Bedka, Stef Lhermitte, Nicole van Lipzig
    Dept. of Earth and Environmental Sciences, KU Leuven
  17. Improved climate modeling in urban areas in sub Saharan Africa for malaria epidemiological studies
    Oscar Brousse, Nicole Van Lipzig, Matthias Demuzere, Hendrik Wouters, Wim Thiery
    Dept. of Earth and Environmental Sciences, KU Leuven
  18. Adaptive Strategies for Multi-Index Monte Carlo
    Dirk Nuyens, Pieterjan Robbe, Stefan Vandewalle
    NUMA group, Dept. of Computer Science, KU Leuven
  19. SP-Wind: A scalable large-eddy simulation code for simulation and optimization of wind-farm boundary layers
    Wim Munters, Athanasios Vitsas, Dries Allaerts, Ali Emre Yilmaz, Johan Meyers
    Turbulent Flow Simulation and Optimization (TFSO) group, Dept. of Mechanics, KU Leuven
  20. Control Optimization of Wind Turbines and Wind Farms
    Ali Emre Yilmaz, Wim Munters, Johan Meyers
    Turbulent Flow Simulation and Optimization (TFSO) group, Dept. of Mechanics, KU Leuven
  21. Simulations of large wind farms with varying atmospheric complexity using Tier-1 Infrastructure
    Dries Allaerts, Johan Meyers
    Turbulent Flow Simulation and Optimization (TFSO) group, Dept. of Mechanics, KU Leuven
  22. Stability of relativistic, two-component jets
    Dimitrios Millas, Rony Keppens, Zakaria Meliani
    Plasma-astrophysics, Dept. Mathematics, KU Leuven
  23. HPC in Theoretical and Computational Chemistry
    Jeremy Harvey, Eliot Boulanger, Andrea Darù, Milica Feldt, Carlos Martín-Fernández, Ana Sanz Matias, Ewa Szlapa
    Quantum Chemistry and Physical Chemistry Section, Dept. of Chemistry, KU Leuven