© FWO

Use of this website means that you acknowledge and accept the terms and conditions below.

Content disclaimer

The FWO takes great care of its website and strives to ensure that all the information provided is as complete, correct, understandable, accurate and up-to-date as possible. In spite of all these efforts, the FWO cannot guarantee that the information provided on this website is always complete, correct, accurate or up-to-date. Where necessary, the FWO reserves the right to change and update information at its own discretion. The publication of official texts (legislation, Flemish Parliament Acts, regulations, etc.) on this website has no official character.

If the information provided on or by this website is inaccurate then the FWO will do everything possible to correct this as quickly as possible. Should you notice any errors, please contact the website administrator: kurt.lust@uantwerpen.be. The FWO makes every effort to ensure that the website does not become unavailable as a result of technical errors. However, the FWO cannot guarantee the website's availability or the absence of other technical problems.

The FWO cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage arising from the use of the website or from reliance on the information provided on or through the website. This also applies without restriction to all losses, delays or damage to your equipment, software or other data on your computer system.

Protection of personal data

The FWO is committed to protecting your privacy. Most information is available on or through the website without your having to provide any personal data. In some cases, however, you may be asked to provide certain personal details. In such cases, your data will be processed in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and with the Royal Decree of 13 February 2001, which implements the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

The FWO provides the following guarantees in this context:

  • Your personal data will be collected and processed only in order to provide you with the information or service you requested online. The processing of your personal data is limited to the intended objective.
  • Your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties or used for direct marketing purposes unless you have formally consented to this by opting in.
  • The FWO implements the best possible safety measures in order to prevent abuse of your personal data by third parties.

Providing personal information through the online registration module

By providing your personal information, you consent to this personal information being recorded and processed by the FWO and its representatives. The information you provided will be treated as confidential.

The FWO may also use your details to invite you to events or keep you informed about activities of the VSC.

Cookies

What are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are small text or data files that a browser saves on your computer when you visit a website.

This web site saves cookies on your computer in order to improve the website’s usability and also to analyse how we can improve our web services.

Which cookies does this website use?

  • Functional cookies: Cookies used as part of the website’s security. These cookies are deleted shortly after your visit to our website ends.
  • Non-functional cookies
    • Google Analytics: _GA
      We monitor our website’s usage statistics with Google Analytics, a system which loads a number of cookies whenever you visit the website. These _GA cookies allow us to check how many visitors our website gets and also to collect certain demographic details (e.g. country of origin).

Can you block or delete cookies?

You can prevent certain cookies being installed on your computer by adjusting the settings in your browser’s options. In the ‘privacy’ section, you can specify any cookies you wish to block.

Cookies can also be deleted in your browser’s options via ‘delete browsing history’.

We use cookies to collect statistics which help us simplify and improve your visit to our website. As a result, we advise you to allow your browser to use cookies.

Hyperlinks and references

The website contains hyperlinks which redirect you to the websites of other institutions and organisations and to information sources managed by third parties. The FWO has no technical control over these websites, nor does it control their content, which is why it cannot offer any guarantees as to the completeness or correctness of the content or availability of these websites and information sources.

The provision of hyperlinks to other websites does not imply that the FWO endorses these external websites or their content. The links are provided for information purposes and for your convenience. The FWO accepts no liability for any direct or indirect damage arising from the consultation or use of such external websites or their content.

Copyright

All texts and illustrations included on this website, as well as its layout and functionality, are protected by copyright. The texts and illustrations may be printed out for private use; distribution is permitted only after receiving the authorisation of the FWO. You may quote from the website providing you always refer to the original source. Reproductions are permitted, providing you always refer to the original source, except for commercial purposes, in which case reproductions are never permitted, even when they include a reference to the source.

Permission to reproduce copyrighted material applies only to the elements of this site for which the FWO is the copyright owner. Permission to reproduce material for which third parties hold the copyright must be obtained from the relevant copyright holder.